ProgrammeDownload full programme

Programme

Day 1
Innovation for fundamental rights
09:00 - 17:00
Organised by the Dutch Embassy in Vienna, FRA and Impact Hub Vienna, FRA premises.
Description

The main goal is to find practical solutions to raising awareness of fundamental rights in the EU, using digital technology and the expertise of FRF participants. The chosen proposal will be presented on day 3 of the Forum.

Speakers
  • Key speaker
15:00 - 17:10
Description

Leading experts, managers and artists discuss the further establishment and development of a Human Rights Culture in diverse cultural organisations in Vienna. This event will consist of an impulse talk as well as a panel debate and will be held in German.

Vienna City Hall

Read Working group summary (pdf) in English, German >>

Moderators
Speakers
16:00 - 17:10
Description

The Human Rights Office of the City of Vienna organizes this Working Group for selected European Cities in advance of the official opening of the Forum at the Vienna’s Town Hall. This meeting aims at creating an “informal” discussion among the cities, taking stock of current human rights challenges and initiatives at the local level and exchanging best practices on how to address them. The participants are also encouraged to explore the development of a networking platform for exchange between the human rights cities.

Vienna City Hall

  • Moderator: Director of the Human Rights Office, Shams Asadi
  • Participants: Representatives of city administrations from European Cities

The City of Vienna declared itself as a Human Rights City in December 2014 and has adopted the declaration “Vienna- City of Human Rights”, proclaiming that it will be ensured that the human rights of all of the inhabitants are respected and promoted as well as taking human rights as a cross cutting issue for the all political and administrative fields.

Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

17:30 - 19:00
Description

Vienna City Hall

Speakers
19:00 -
Description

Vienna City Hall, from 19:00 onwards.

Day 2
Rights-based governance
09:00 - 09:15
Moderators
  • Friso Roscam AbbingHead of FRA’s Fundamental Rights Promotion Department and general moderator at the Fundamental Rights Forum
    Welcome
  • Farid TabarkiTrend watcher, publicist
  • Shirin WheelerPress Officer, European Investment Bank, Former BBC journalist
Speakers
  • Michael O'FlahertyDirector of the Fundamental Rights Agency and Chair of the Fundamental Rights Forum
    Opening remarks
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Welcome by Friso Roscam Abbing:

Opening remarks by Michael O' Flaherty:

09:15 - 10:15
Description
Speakers
  • Wolfgang BrandstetterMinister of Justice, Austria (video message)
  • Ulrike LunacekVice-President, European Parliament
  • Valeriu NicolaeSecretary of State, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection, Romania
  • Yuri FedotovDirector-General of the United Nations Office in Vienna (UNOV) and Executive Director of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)
  • Aleksander Stępkowski Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Poland
Additional resources
Embebbed Video

 

View panel debate in French and German >>
10:15 - 10:30
Description
  • Convention on Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) as a model for inclusion by Helga Stevens, Member of the European Parliament.

In connect.reflect.act talks speakers are given a limited amount of time to present their ideas in innovative and engaging ways.

Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video

 

View recording in French and German >>
10:30 - 11:30
Description
Speakers
  • Cécile Kashetu KyengeMember, European Parliament
  • Barna BerkeState Secretary for European and International Judicial Cooperation, Hungary
  • Per Olsson FridhState Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Sweden
  • Kate GilmoreDeputy High Commissioner for Human Rights, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights
  • Michael Georg LinkDirector of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, OSCE
Additional resources
Embebbed Video

 

View recording in French and German >>
11:30 - 11:45
Description
  • Fixing the Refugee System by James C. Hathaway, Professor of law, University of Michigan.

In connect.reflect.act talks speakers are given a limited amount of time to present their ideas in innovative and engaging ways.

Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video

View connect.reflect.act talk recording in French and German >>
11:45 - 12:15
Description

In the Marketplace of ideas diverse organisations present their ideas and work at information stands.

The following organisations can be found at the Marketplace of ideas on the Ground floor of Wien Messe Congress Centre.

Inclusion
 

Stand no. 1Robert Gabris, artist
Presenter: Robert Gabris, Lukas Weinzettl

Raising awareness on the different minorities in Europe and the problem with different interpretation of luck and the resulting difficulties in our society.
(c) Izaquiel Tomé Photography
 
 

Stand no. 2Magdas Hotel
Presenter: Jose Lopez

A fresh, open-minded and courageous hotel offering jobs and training to former asylum seekers.
 

Stand no. 3EEA Grants and Norway Grants
Presenter: Nikki Johnston; Miriam Dahl

Presenting projects results and information about funding.
 

Stand no. 4Movement against Intolerance
Presenter: Valentín González

Rappers making a song against racism using a language that teenagers perfectly understand, and even more importantly, with protagonists who are closed to them.
 
 
Stand no. 5 European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratisation (EIUC) and FRAME EU-funded research project
Presenters: Veronika Haasz, Chiara Altafin, Karolina Podstawa and Valentina Abita (EIUC); Pierre Schmitt (FRAME)
Creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness and coherence of EU human rights policies.

 

Stand no. 6Vienna Master of Arts in Human Rights
Presenter: Georges Younes; Marijana Grandits

Students of the Human Rights Programme showcase learning from their human rights field visits linked to the themes of the Forum.
 
 

Stand no. 7 - AGPRO, Austrian Gay Professionals
Presenter: Andreas Hiermayer

Network of gay & bisexual entrepreneurs, professionals and managers in Austria.
 

Stand no. 8 - PILnet – The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Presenter: Tamas Barabas

A public interest law network that matches up clients (often NGOs, minority groups or social movements) to lawyers.
 

Stand no. 9ROMA REACT & ERGO, European Roma Grassroots Organisations
Presenter: Gabriela Hrabanova
Presenting a positive image of Roma by sharing the culture, fun and real stories of real people.
 

Stand no. 10 - The Sophie Lancaster Foundation
Presenter: Sylvia Lancaster

Challenging the prejudice and intolerance towards people from alternative subcultures through educational group-works.
 

Stand no. 11 - The European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
Presenter: Monika Laurinaviciute

Making equality between women and men a reality for all Europeans and beyond.
 
 

Stand no. 12 - RomBus

Presenters: Emmerich Gärtner-Horvath, Josef Schmidt

Rombus on the go / RomBus ist unterwegs

 

 

Asylum/Migration

 

Stand no. 13 - IKEA Foundation
Presenters: Radu Dumitrascu; Ana T. Fernandes

Developing and designing an alternative to the basic refugee tent.
 

Stand no. 14 - School Bus Project
Presenters: Stephanie Bengtsso; Per Olof Bengtsson

Mobilising teams of trained educators and converting buses into schools to bring vital education & support directly to refugees and affected communities in Calais and across Europe.
 

Stand no. 15 - Vielmehr für Alle!
Presenters: Veronika Ehm; Raoul Kopacka

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 16 - RefugeeGuide
Presenter: Michael Strautmann

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 17 - Spiraleye Productions
Presenters: Sepp E. Brudermann; Anabel Rodrigues

Engaging asylum-seeker children in Traiskirchen (Austria) in making short films about their lives and journeys to Europe.
 

Digital Age

 

Stand no. 1823degree.org
Presenters: Johannes Jaeschke; Georg Primes

Initiating a platform that sheds light on such themes as human rights, humanitarian crises, the conservation of nature and wildlife.
 
 
 
 
 

Stand no. 19 - Human Rights School Competition
Presenters: teachers assigned by the participating schools

A schools competition in Vienna: thinking creatively about the principles of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
 
 
 
12:15 - 13:15
Description

The working groups at the Fundamental Rights Forum 2016 serve the purpose to discuss specific topics in more detail, within the umbrella of the three FRF themes: inclusion, refugee protection, the digital age. Each day will focus on a different cluster: innovation for fundamental rights; rights-based governance; empowering rights holders; fundamental rights compliant sustainable growth. Participants at the FRF will be able to choose which workshops to attend, depending on their expertise and interest availability.

Download the full working group programme (pdf, 891 KB) >>

Inclusion:

  • WG 1: Inclusion and fundamental rights: addressing gaps in equality law and in its implementation
    • Soraya Post, Member of the European Parliament;
    • Paul d'Auchamp, Deputy Regional Representative for Europe, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights;
    • Sarah-Jane King, Deputy Head of Unit Equality legislation, Directorate General Justice and Consumers, European Commission;
    • Tamás Kádár, Head of Legal and Policy Team, EQUINET;
    • Marina Roncoroni, Commissioner for Integration and Migration for the Berlin District Administration Steglitz-Zehlendorf, Germany;
    • Henri Nickels, Head of Sector Equality, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 2: Political and societal participation in the EU: young people, LGBTI persons, people with ethnic minority or migrant background and people with disabilities
    • Jozsef Nagy, Member of the European Parliament;
    • Helene Jarmer, Member of Parliament, Austria;
    • Evelyn Paradis, Vice-President of ILGA Europe/TGEU;
    • Amel Yacef, ENAR board member, Chair of migrant women and youth networks, Ireland;
    • Marie Hélène Boulanger, Head of Unit Citizenship rights and free movement, Directorate General Justice and Consumers, European Commission;
    • David Friggieri, European Commission Coordinator on combating anti-Muslim hatred
    • Miltos Pavlou, Senior Programme Manager, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 3: Assessing the progress in social inclusion from a fundamental rights perspective: are we on the right track?
    • Cornelia Ernst, Member of the European Parliament;
    • Livia Jaroka, Roma activist and former Member of the European Parliament;
    • Juul Van Hoof, Senior Advisor, Rainbow cities network Network;
    • Pia Oberoi, Advisor on Migration and Human Rights, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights;
    • Salla Saastamoinen, Director of Equality, Directorate General Justice and Consumers, European Commission;
    • John Hammock, Director, Oxford Poverty & Human Development Initiative;
    • Isabella Meier, research officer, ETC Graz, Graz University;
    • Andrey Ivanov, Head of Sector Roma and Migrant Integration, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

Refugee protection:

  • WG 10: Human rights at the heart of the EU asylum policy framework

Chair:

  • Manfred Nowak, Professor of International Law and Human Rights, University of Vienna and Vice-Chairperson of the FRA Management Board;

Speakers:

  • Angelika Mlinar, Member of the European Parliament;
  • Timothy Kirkhope, Member of European Parliament, (video message);
  • Michael O’Flaherty, FRA Director and Chair of the Forum;
  • Maria Stavropoulou, Director, Greek Asylum Service; 
  • Tomáš Boček, Special Representative on Migration, Council of Europe;
  • Catherine Woollard, Secretary General, European Council on Refugees and Exiles;
  • James C. Hathaway, Professor of law, University of Michigan.

Watch video recording of WG 10 in English, French and German >>

Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 11: Protecting children on the move

Chair:

  • Margaret Tuite, Coordinator on the rights of the child, Directorate-General Justice, European Commission;

Speakers:

  • Marc Dullaert, Director, Kids Rights Foundation;
  • Noala Skinner, Director, UNICEF Brussels;
  • Helmut Sax, member of the Council of Europe Group of Experts on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings (GRETA);
  • George Moschos, Deputy Ombudsman for Children’s Rights in Greece, Member of the Bureau of ENOC;
  • Hans Karlsson, Head of the Health and Social Care Division, Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions;
  • Stefania Pizzolla, Child rights unit coordinator, National Authority for Children and Adolescents;
  • Miriam Lewek, Child rights expert, Federal Association for Unaccompanied Minor Refugees Download presentation (pdf);
  • Georgia Dimitropoulou, Child rights expert, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 12: Legal entry channels for people in need of international protection

Chair:

  • Iliana Savova Director, Bulgarian Helsinki Committee

Speakers:

  • Roberta Metsola, Member of the European Parliament (video message);
  • Judith Sargentini, Member of the European Parliament;
  • Dr Rabee Alferai, Syrian refugee living in Austria;
  • Laura Cristina Gornicioiu , Legal Affairs Unit, Directorate General Migration and Home Affairs, European Commission;
  • Corinne Wicher, Head of International tasks and Administration of EU Funds, Federal Office for Migration and Refugees, Germany;
  • Oskar Ekblad, Head of Resettlement Swedish Migration Agency;
  • Vincent Cochetel, Director of Bureau for Europe, UNHCR;
  • Sara Sighinolfi, European Institutions Officer, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

The digital age: 

  • WG 19: The right to freedom of expression and the right to privacy in the context of increased security concerns in Europe: Challenges and promising practices

Chair:

  • Barbora Bukovská, Legal Director, Article 19

Speakers:

  • Joseph Cannataci, UN Special Rapporteur on the Right to privacy, OHCHR;
  • Dunja Mijatović, Representative on Freedom of the Media, OSCE;
  • Joanna Cavan, Head, Interception of Communications Commissioner’s Office (IOCCO);
  • Katharine Sarikakis, Professor, Head Media Governance and Industries Research Lab, University of Vienna;
  • Mario Oetheimer, Head of Sector Information Society, Privacy and Data Protection, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 20: Effective human rights protection online: from an internet bills of rights to more detailed legislation and better enforcement
    • Laura Ferrara, Member, European Parliament;
    • Leon van de Ven, policy officer, Ministry of interior and Kingdom relations, the Netherlands
    • Lee Hibbard, Internet Governance Coordinator, Council of Europe;
    • Ben Wagner, Director, Centre for Internet & Human Rights at European University, Viadrina;
    • Jonas Grimheden, Senior Policy Manager, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 21: Protecting and promoting privacy in our data-driven societies

Chair:

  • Peter Hustinx, former European Data Protection Supervisor

Speakers:

  • Marju Lauristin, Member, European Parliament Download presentation (pdf);
  • Giuseppe Busia, Secretary General, Italian Data Protection Authority Download presentation (pdf);
  • Bojana Bellamy, President of the Centre for Information Policy Leadership, Hunton & Williams Download presentation (pdf);
  • Sarah Spiekermann, Institute for Management Information Systems, Vienna University of Economics and Business
  • Thomas Zerdick, Deputy Head of Unit, Personal Data Protection Unit, Directorate-General Justice and Consumers, European Commission;
  • Zoe Kardasiadou, Data Protection Expert, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

Speakers
13:15 - 14:30
Description

In the Marketplace of ideas diverse organisations present their ideas and work at information stands.

The following organisations can be found at the Marketplace of ideas on the Ground floor of Wien Messe Congress Centre.

Inclusion
 

Stand no. 1Robert Gabris, artist
Presenter: Robert Gabris, Lukas Weinzettl

Raising awareness on the different minorities in Europe and the problem with different interpretation of luck and the resulting difficulties in our society.
(c) Izaquiel Tomé Photography
 
 

Stand no. 2Magdas Hotel
Presenter: Jose Lopez

A fresh, open-minded and courageous hotel offering jobs and training to former asylum seekers.
 

Stand no. 3EEA Grants and Norway Grants
Presenter: Nikki Johnston; Miriam Dahl

Presenting projects results and information about funding.
 

Stand no. 4Movement against Intolerance
Presenter: Valentín González

Rappers making a song against racism using a language that teenagers perfectly understand, and even more importantly, with protagonists who are closed to them.
 
 
Stand no. 5 European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratisation (EIUC) and FRAME EU-funded research project
Presenters: Veronika Haasz, Chiara Altafin, Karolina Podstawa and Valentina Abita (EIUC); Pierre Schmitt (FRAME)
Creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness and coherence of EU human rights policies.

 

Stand no. 6Vienna Master of Arts in Human Rights
Presenter: Georges Younes; Marijana Grandits

Students of the Human Rights Programme showcase learning from their human rights field visits linked to the themes of the Forum.
 
 

Stand no. 7 - AGPRO, Austrian Gay Professionals
Presenter: Andreas Hiermayer

Network of gay & bisexual entrepreneurs, professionals and managers in Austria.
 

Stand no. 8 - PILnet – The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Presenter: Tamas Barabas

A public interest law network that matches up clients (often NGOs, minority groups or social movements) to lawyers.
 

Stand no. 9ROMA REACT & ERGO, European Roma Grassroots Organisations
Presenter: Gabriela Hrabanova
Presenting a positive image of Roma by sharing the culture, fun and real stories of real people.
 

Stand no. 10 - The Sophie Lancaster Foundation
Presenter: Sylvia Lancaster

Challenging the prejudice and intolerance towards people from alternative subcultures through educational group-works.
 

Stand no. 11 - The European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
Presenter: Monika Laurinaviciute

Making equality between women and men a reality for all Europeans and beyond.
 
 

Stand no. 12 - RomBus

Presenters: Emmerich Gärtner-Horvath, Josef Schmidt

Rombus on the go / RomBus ist unterwegs

 

 

Asylum/Migration

 

Stand no. 13 - IKEA Foundation
Presenters: Radu Dumitrascu; Ana T. Fernandes

Developing and designing an alternative to the basic refugee tent.
 

Stand no. 14 - School Bus Project
Presenters: Stephanie Bengtsso; Per Olof Bengtsson

Mobilising teams of trained educators and converting buses into schools to bring vital education & support directly to refugees and affected communities in Calais and across Europe.
 

Stand no. 15 - Vielmehr für Alle!
Presenters: Veronika Ehm; Raoul Kopacka

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 16 - RefugeeGuide
Presenter: Michael Strautmann

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 17 - Spiraleye Productions
Presenters: Sepp E. Brudermann; Anabel Rodrigues

Engaging asylum-seeker children in Traiskirchen (Austria) in making short films about their lives and journeys to Europe.
 

Digital Age

 

Stand no. 1823degree.org
Presenters: Johannes Jaeschke; Georg Primes

Initiating a platform that sheds light on such themes as human rights, humanitarian crises, the conservation of nature and wildlife.
 
 
 
 
 

Stand no. 19 - Human Rights School Competition
Presenters: teachers assigned by the participating schools

A schools competition in Vienna: thinking creatively about the principles of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
 
 
 
14:30 - 16:00
Description

More information about the working groups can be found in the morning session.

16:00 - 16:30
Description

In the Marketplace of ideas diverse organisations present their ideas and work at information stands.

The following organisations can be found at the Marketplace of ideas on the Ground floor of Wien Messe Congress Centre.

Inclusion
 

Stand no. 1Robert Gabris, artist
Presenter: Robert Gabris, Lukas Weinzettl

Raising awareness on the different minorities in Europe and the problem with different interpretation of luck and the resulting difficulties in our society.
(c) Izaquiel Tomé Photography
 
 

Stand no. 2Magdas Hotel
Presenter: Jose Lopez

A fresh, open-minded and courageous hotel offering jobs and training to former asylum seekers.
 

Stand no. 3EEA Grants and Norway Grants
Presenter: Nikki Johnston; Miriam Dahl

Presenting projects results and information about funding.
 

Stand no. 4Movement against Intolerance
Presenter: Valentín González

Rappers making a song against racism using a language that teenagers perfectly understand, and even more importantly, with protagonists who are closed to them.
 
 
Stand no. 5 European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratisation (EIUC) and FRAME EU-funded research project
Presenters: Veronika Haasz, Chiara Altafin, Karolina Podstawa and Valentina Abita (EIUC); Pierre Schmitt (FRAME)
Creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness and coherence of EU human rights policies.

 

Stand no. 6Vienna Master of Arts in Human Rights
Presenter: Georges Younes; Marijana Grandits

Students of the Human Rights Programme showcase learning from their human rights field visits linked to the themes of the Forum.
 
 

Stand no. 7 - AGPRO, Austrian Gay Professionals
Presenter: Andreas Hiermayer

Network of gay & bisexual entrepreneurs, professionals and managers in Austria.
 

Stand no. 8 - PILnet – The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Presenter: Tamas Barabas

A public interest law network that matches up clients (often NGOs, minority groups or social movements) to lawyers.
 

Stand no. 9ROMA REACT & ERGO, European Roma Grassroots Organisations
Presenter: Gabriela Hrabanova
Presenting a positive image of Roma by sharing the culture, fun and real stories of real people.
 

Stand no. 10 - The Sophie Lancaster Foundation
Presenter: Sylvia Lancaster

Challenging the prejudice and intolerance towards people from alternative subcultures through educational group-works.
 

Stand no. 11 - The European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
Presenter: Monika Laurinaviciute

Making equality between women and men a reality for all Europeans and beyond.
 
 

Stand no. 12 - RomBus

Presenters: Emmerich Gärtner-Horvath, Josef Schmidt

Rombus on the go / RomBus ist unterwegs

 

 

Asylum/Migration

 

Stand no. 13 - IKEA Foundation
Presenters: Radu Dumitrascu; Ana T. Fernandes

Developing and designing an alternative to the basic refugee tent.
 

Stand no. 14 - School Bus Project
Presenters: Stephanie Bengtsso; Per Olof Bengtsson

Mobilising teams of trained educators and converting buses into schools to bring vital education & support directly to refugees and affected communities in Calais and across Europe.
 

Stand no. 15 - Vielmehr für Alle!
Presenters: Veronika Ehm; Raoul Kopacka

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 16 - RefugeeGuide
Presenter: Michael Strautmann

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 17 - Spiraleye Productions
Presenters: Sepp E. Brudermann; Anabel Rodrigues

Engaging asylum-seeker children in Traiskirchen (Austria) in making short films about their lives and journeys to Europe.
 

Digital Age

 

Stand no. 1823degree.org
Presenters: Johannes Jaeschke; Georg Primes

Initiating a platform that sheds light on such themes as human rights, humanitarian crises, the conservation of nature and wildlife.
 
 
 
 
 

Stand no. 19 - Human Rights School Competition
Presenters: teachers assigned by the participating schools

A schools competition in Vienna: thinking creatively about the principles of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
 
 
 
16:30 - 17:00
Description
  • Role of human rights in times of crisis by Morten Kjaerum;
  • Empathy as a prerequisite for inclusion by Stefan Hertmans.

In connect.reflect.act talks speakers are given a limited amount of time to present their ideas in innovative and engaging ways.

Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Talk by Morten Kjaerum:

View connect.reflect.act talk recording in French and German >>
Talk by Stefan Hertmans:

View connect.reflect.act talk recording in French and German >>
17:00 - 18:00
Description

Reporting back from three workshops (1 per theme).
Audience polling involves live polling on specific questions among participants via an app Sli.do.

Download wrap up debate summary (pdf) >>

Speakers
  • Corinna WicherHead of International tasks and Administration of EU Funds in the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees, Germany
  • Paul NemitzDirector of Fundamental Rights and Citizenship, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers, European Commission
  • Anastasia CrickleyChair of the Committee on Elimination of Racial Discrimination, United Nations
  • Vincent Cochetel Director Europe, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • Evelyne ParadisExecutive Director of ILGA-Europe
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Reporting back from three workshops:

Wrap up and debate:

19:00 - 22:30
Organised with support from the Austrian government.
Description

Location: magdas hotel, Laufbergergasse 12, 1020 Vienna, Austria.

19:00 - 20:30
Description

Organised by the Europa Club Wien - Austrian Society for European Politics, Jewish Museum Vienna and the European Commission Representation in Austria. The side event takes place in Jewish Museum, Dorotheergasse 11, 1010 Vienna. For registration: events@jmw.at.

Welcome:

  • Danielle Spera, Director of Jewish Museum Vienna;
  • Ioannis Dimitrakopoulos, Head of Department Equality and Citizens Rights, FRA

Panel discussion with:

  • Berivan Aslan, Member of the Austrian Parliament, Die Grünen;
  • Serge Falck, Actor and writer;
  • Jasmin Freyer, Board of Directors of the Jewish Community Vienna;
  • Paul Nemitz, Director of Fundamental Rights and Citizenship, DG Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers, European Commission;
  • Ben Segenreich, ORF correspondent in Israel;

Moderator:

  • Erich Nuler, Editor, Daily "Heute"
19:15 - 22:00
** Fully booked **
Description

This is the Austrian premiere of  Fuocoammare "Fire at Sea", a film by Gianfranco Rosi, which won the Golden Bear prize for the best film at the Berlinale International Film Festival 2016.

The event is jointly organised by the FRA and Filmladen. The screening will be introduced by a conversation between the film’s director Gianfranco Rosi, a representative of the initiative “For a thousand lives: be human” Anne Laurent and Professor Manfred Nowak, a co-organiser and member of the Jury of the international human rights film festival “This human world”.

Day 3
Empowering rights holders
09:00 - 09:30
Moderators
  • Friso Roscam AbbingHead of FRA’s Fundamental Rights Promotion Department and general moderator at the Fundamental Rights Forum
    Opening remarks
Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Opening remarks by Friso Roscam Abbing:

Opening remarks by Michael O' Flaherty:

Speech by Nils Muižnieks:

View opening remarks and speech recording in French and German >>
09:30 - 10:00
Description
  • The role of cities and mayors in empowering rights holders by Benjamin Barber; 
  • Protecting human rights defenders at risk by Mary Lawlor.

In connect.reflect.act talks speakers are given a limited amount of time to present their ideas in innovative and engaging ways.

Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Talk by Benjamin Barber:

Talk by Mary Lawlor:

View connect.reflect.act talk recording in French and German  >>
10:00 - 11:00
Description
Moderators
Speakers
  • David StantonMinister of State for Justice with special responsibility for Equality, Immigration, and Integration, Ireland
  • Astrid ThorsHigh Commissioner on National Minorities, OSCE
  • James L. CavallaroPresident, Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
  • Farah AbdiSomali refugee, blogger, human rights activist and author
  • Brian KlugSenior Research Fellow in Philosophy, St Benet's Hall, University of Oxford
  • Gianfranco RosiFilm maker of ‘Fire at the Sea’, winner of the 2016 Golden Bear, Berlinale film festival
Additional resources
Embebbed Video

View panel debate recording in French and German >>
11:15 - 11:30
Description

In the Marketplace of ideas diverse organisations present their ideas and work at information stands.

The following organisations can be found at the Marketplace of ideas on the Ground floor of Wien Messe Congress Centre.

Inclusion
 

Stand no. 1Robert Gabris, artist
Presenter: Robert Gabris, Lukas Weinzettl

Raising awareness on the different minorities in Europe and the problem with different interpretation of luck and the resulting difficulties in our society.
(c) Izaquiel Tomé Photography
 
 

Stand no. 2Magdas Hotel
Presenter: Jose Lopez

A fresh, open-minded and courageous hotel offering jobs and training to former asylum seekers.
 

Stand no. 3EEA Grants and Norway Grants
Presenter: Nikki Johnston; Miriam Dahl

Presenting projects results and information about funding.
 

Stand no. 4Movement against Intolerance
Presenter: Valentín González

Rappers making a song against racism using a language that teenagers perfectly understand, and even more importantly, with protagonists who are closed to them.
 
 
Stand no. 5 European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratisation (EIUC) and FRAME EU-funded research project
Presenters: Veronika Haasz, Chiara Altafin, Karolina Podstawa and Valentina Abita (EIUC); Pierre Schmitt (FRAME)
Creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness and coherence of EU human rights policies.

 

Stand no. 6Vienna Master of Arts in Human Rights
Presenter: Georges Younes; Marijana Grandits

Students of the Human Rights Programme showcase learning from their human rights field visits linked to the themes of the Forum.
 
 

Stand no. 7 - AGPRO, Austrian Gay Professionals
Presenter: Andreas Hiermayer

Network of gay & bisexual entrepreneurs, professionals and managers in Austria.
 

Stand no. 8 - PILnet – The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Presenter: Tamas Barabas

A public interest law network that matches up clients (often NGOs, minority groups or social movements) to lawyers.
 

Stand no. 9ROMA REACT & ERGO, European Roma Grassroots Organisations
Presenter: Gabriela Hrabanova
Presenting a positive image of Roma by sharing the culture, fun and real stories of real people.
 

Stand no. 10 - The Sophie Lancaster Foundation
Presenter: Sylvia Lancaster

Challenging the prejudice and intolerance towards people from alternative subcultures through educational group-works.
 

Stand no. 11 - The European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
Presenter: Monika Laurinaviciute

Making equality between women and men a reality for all Europeans and beyond.
 
 

Stand no. 12 - RomBus

Presenters: Emmerich Gärtner-Horvath, Josef Schmidt

Rombus on the go / RomBus ist unterwegs

 

 

Asylum/Migration

 

Stand no. 13 - IKEA Foundation
Presenters: Radu Dumitrascu; Ana T. Fernandes

Developing and designing an alternative to the basic refugee tent.
 

Stand no. 14 - School Bus Project
Presenters: Stephanie Bengtsso; Per Olof Bengtsson

Mobilising teams of trained educators and converting buses into schools to bring vital education & support directly to refugees and affected communities in Calais and across Europe.
 

Stand no. 15 - Vielmehr für Alle!
Presenters: Veronika Ehm; Raoul Kopacka

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 16 - RefugeeGuide
Presenter: Michael Strautmann

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 17 - Spiraleye Productions
Presenters: Sepp E. Brudermann; Anabel Rodrigues

Engaging asylum-seeker children in Traiskirchen (Austria) in making short films about their lives and journeys to Europe.
 

Digital Age

 

Stand no. 1823degree.org
Presenters: Johannes Jaeschke; Georg Primes

Initiating a platform that sheds light on such themes as human rights, humanitarian crises, the conservation of nature and wildlife.
 
 
 
 
 

Stand no. 19 - Human Rights School Competition
Presenters: teachers assigned by the participating schools

A schools competition in Vienna: thinking creatively about the principles of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
 
 
 
11:30 - 13:00
Description

The working groups at the Fundamental Rights Forum 2016 serve the purpose to discuss specific topics in more detail, within the umbrella of the three FRF themes: inclusion, refugee protection, the digital age. Each day will focus on a different cluster: innovation for fundamental rights; rights-based governance; empowering rights holders; fundamental rights compliant sustainable growth. Participants at the FRF will be able to choose which workshops to attend, depending on their expertise and interest availability.

Download the full working group programme (pdf, 891 KB) >>

Inclusion:

  • WG 4: Social inclusion in the context of the Europe 2020 strategy: what is missing?
    • Beate Winkler, Author, Painter; 
    • Therese Murphy, Head of Operations, European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE);
    • Jana Hainsworth, President, Social Platform – The Platform for European Social NGOs;
    • Yekaterina Chzhen, Social Policy and economic specialist, UNICEF Innocenti Research Center;
    • Evelyn Collins, Chief Executive, Equality Commission for Northern Ireland;
    • Paul Lindquist, member, Committee of the Regions;
    • Henri Nickels, Head of Sector Equality, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 5: The role of education in promoting social inclusion: what works?
    • Julie Ward, Member of the European Parliament (video message);
    • Gérard Alard, Chief of Education adjoint, Ministry of Education and school buildings, Government of the Federation Wallonia-Brussels;
    • Szilvia Kalman, Directorate-General Education and Culture, European Commission;
    • Kirsi Pimiä, Non-discrimination Ombudsman, Finland;
    • Judy Korn, Founder and Director of the Violence Prevention Network, Germany;
    • Lenka Felcmanova, Vice-Chair of the Czech Society for Inclusive Education, Open Society Foundation Prague;
    • Elin Lilijenbladh, Board Member, International Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender & Queer Youth & Student Organisation (IGLYO);
    • Astrid Podsiadlowski, Head of Sector Rights of the Child;
    • Eva Sobotka, Programme Manager - Fundamental Rights Forum, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

      Working group summary (pdf) >>

Refugee protection:

  • WG 13: Local communities and migration hotspots: Taking a fundamental rights perspective 
    • Pedro Calado, High Commissioner for Migration, Portugal;
    • Katerina Eustathiou-Selaha, Agkalia NGO from Lesbos, awarded the 2016 the Council of Europe’s Raoul Wallenberg Prize for the help provided to migrants;
    • Lora Vidovic, Ombudsman, Croatia;
    • Aydan Iyigüngör, Head of Sector, Awareness Raising, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 14: Integration of migrants and, in particular, of refugees: the role of local authorities and business; learning from civil society

Chair:

  • Hans Janssen, Mayor of Oisterwijk, the Netherlands, Member of the Commission for Citizenship, Governance, Institutional and External Affairs (CIVEX), Committee of the Regions;

Speakers:

  • Birgit Sippel, Member of the European Parliament;
  • Anny Knapp, Project Manager ‘connecting people’ Asylkoordination Austria;
  • Irena Guidikova, Head of Division, Intercultural cities programme manager, World Forum for Democracy, Council of Europe;
  • Marina Roncoroni, Commissioner for Integration and Migration for the Berlin District Administration Steglitz-Zehlendorf, Germany; 
  • Rossalina Latcheva, Senior Programme Manager, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

The digital age: 

  • WG 22: Freedom of expression, hate speech and anonymity online
    • Joseph Cannataci, UN Special Rapporteur on the Right to privacy, OHCHR;
    • Geoffrey Shannon, Special rapporteur on child protection, Ireland Download presentation (pdf);
    • Maciej Tomaszewski, Policy Officer, Directorate-General Justice and Consumers, European Commission;
    • Robin Sclafani, Director, Jewish Contribution to an Inclusive Europe Download presentation (pdf);
    • Barbara Trionfi, Executive Director, International Press Institute;
    • Rui Gomes, Representative of No Hate Speech campaign, Council of Europe;
    • Carolina Lasén Diaz, Head of the Gender Equality Unit, Council of Europe;
    • Albin Dearing, Programme Manager Research – Criminal Law and Justice, FRA.

Watch video recording of WG 22 in English, French and German >>

Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 23: E-government: Human rights challenges and opportunities
    • Reinier van Zutphen, National Ombudsman, The Netherlands;
    • Peter Kustor, Head of department, E-Government – Legal, Organisational and International Issue, Federal Chancellory, Austria;
    • Aikaterini Dimitrakopoulou, Policy officer, Citizenship Rights and Free Movement Unit, Directorate-General Justice and Consumers, European Commission;
    • Heini Huotarinen, Head of the Unit for Democracy, Language Affairs and Fundamental Rights, Ministry of Justice, Finland Download presentation (pdf);
    • Vida Beresneviciute, Programme Manager, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 24: E-health: improving rights fulfilment through innovation
    • Heidrun Mollenkopf, Vice President, AGE platform Europe Download presentation (pdf);
    • Laurène Souchet, Secretary General, European Patient Forum Download presentation (pdf);
    • Francisco Sanchez Laguna, ‎Head, Information Systems Coordination Department, Andalusian Health Service Download presentation (pdf);
    • Alexis Normand, Healthcare Development Director, Withings
    • Claudia Prettner, Policy Officer, Unit for Health and Well-Being, Directorate General Communications Networks, Content and Technology, European Commission Download presentation (pdf) morning session - afternoon session;
    • Ludovica Banfi, Programme Manager, FRA;
    • Elise Lassus, Research and Administrative Assistant, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

Outside thematic stream:

  • WG 15 HRA: Human Rights Ambassadors forum – envoys of change and hope
    • Nils Muižnieks, Commissioner for Human Rights, Council of Europe;
    • Kees van Baar, Human Rights Ambassador, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Netherlands;
    • Agnes Hevesi, Ambassador for Human Rights, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hungary;
    • Gustaf Lind, the Human Rights Ambassador, Sweden;
    • Rauno Merisaari, Ambassador for Human Rights and Democracy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Finland;
    • Petter F. Wille, former Human Rights Ambassador, Norway;
    • James Cavallaro, President,Inter-American Commission on Human Rights;
    • Jan Wouters, Professor of International Law and International Organisations, Leuven University;
    • John Kellock, Senior Policy Advisor to the Director, FRA.
  • WG 26: Human Rights in film - FRF human rights school competition - human rights in the city
    • Ursula Wolschlager, Film Producer;
    • Anne Laurent-Delage, International Relations officer, Austrian Film Commission;
    • Shams Asadi, Human Rights Commissioner, City of Vienna;
    • Nathalie Borgers, Film director;
    • Arash T. Riahi, Film director;
    • Hilde Dalik, Actress;
    • Students and teachers from Fundamental Rights Forum 2016 human rights school competition (tbc);
    • Eva Sobotka, Programme Manager- Fundamental Rights Forum, FRA.

      Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

Speakers
13:00 - 14:00
Description

In the Marketplace of ideas diverse organisations present their ideas and work at information stands.

The following organisations can be found at the Marketplace of ideas on the Ground floor of Wien Messe Congress Centre.

Inclusion
 

Stand no. 1Robert Gabris, artist
Presenter: Robert Gabris, Lukas Weinzettl

Raising awareness on the different minorities in Europe and the problem with different interpretation of luck and the resulting difficulties in our society.
(c) Izaquiel Tomé Photography
 
 

Stand no. 2Magdas Hotel
Presenter: Jose Lopez

A fresh, open-minded and courageous hotel offering jobs and training to former asylum seekers.
 

Stand no. 3EEA Grants and Norway Grants
Presenter: Nikki Johnston; Miriam Dahl

Presenting projects results and information about funding.
 

Stand no. 4Movement against Intolerance
Presenter: Valentín González

Rappers making a song against racism using a language that teenagers perfectly understand, and even more importantly, with protagonists who are closed to them.
 
 
Stand no. 5 European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratisation (EIUC) and FRAME EU-funded research project
Presenters: Veronika Haasz, Chiara Altafin, Karolina Podstawa and Valentina Abita (EIUC); Pierre Schmitt (FRAME)
Creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness and coherence of EU human rights policies.

 

Stand no. 6Vienna Master of Arts in Human Rights
Presenter: Georges Younes; Marijana Grandits

Students of the Human Rights Programme showcase learning from their human rights field visits linked to the themes of the Forum.
 
 

Stand no. 7 - AGPRO, Austrian Gay Professionals
Presenter: Andreas Hiermayer

Network of gay & bisexual entrepreneurs, professionals and managers in Austria.
 

Stand no. 8 - PILnet – The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Presenter: Tamas Barabas

A public interest law network that matches up clients (often NGOs, minority groups or social movements) to lawyers.
 

Stand no. 9ROMA REACT & ERGO, European Roma Grassroots Organisations
Presenter: Gabriela Hrabanova
Presenting a positive image of Roma by sharing the culture, fun and real stories of real people.
 

Stand no. 10 - The Sophie Lancaster Foundation
Presenter: Sylvia Lancaster

Challenging the prejudice and intolerance towards people from alternative subcultures through educational group-works.
 

Stand no. 11 - The European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
Presenter: Monika Laurinaviciute

Making equality between women and men a reality for all Europeans and beyond.
 
 

Stand no. 12 - RomBus

Presenters: Emmerich Gärtner-Horvath, Josef Schmidt

Rombus on the go / RomBus ist unterwegs

 

 

Asylum/Migration

 

Stand no. 13 - IKEA Foundation
Presenters: Radu Dumitrascu; Ana T. Fernandes

Developing and designing an alternative to the basic refugee tent.
 

Stand no. 14 - School Bus Project
Presenters: Stephanie Bengtsso; Per Olof Bengtsson

Mobilising teams of trained educators and converting buses into schools to bring vital education & support directly to refugees and affected communities in Calais and across Europe.
 

Stand no. 15 - Vielmehr für Alle!
Presenters: Veronika Ehm; Raoul Kopacka

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 16 - RefugeeGuide
Presenter: Michael Strautmann

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 17 - Spiraleye Productions
Presenters: Sepp E. Brudermann; Anabel Rodrigues

Engaging asylum-seeker children in Traiskirchen (Austria) in making short films about their lives and journeys to Europe.
 

Digital Age

 

Stand no. 1823degree.org
Presenters: Johannes Jaeschke; Georg Primes

Initiating a platform that sheds light on such themes as human rights, humanitarian crises, the conservation of nature and wildlife.
 
 
 
 
 

Stand no. 19 - Human Rights School Competition
Presenters: teachers assigned by the participating schools

A schools competition in Vienna: thinking creatively about the principles of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
 
 
 
14:00 - 15:30
Description

More information about the working groups can be found in the morning session.

15:30 - 16:00
Description

In the Marketplace of ideas diverse organisations present their ideas and work at information stands.

The following organisations can be found at the Marketplace of ideas on the Ground floor of Wien Messe Congress Centre.

Inclusion
 

Stand no. 1Robert Gabris, artist
Presenter: Robert Gabris, Lukas Weinzettl

Raising awareness on the different minorities in Europe and the problem with different interpretation of luck and the resulting difficulties in our society.
(c) Izaquiel Tomé Photography
 
 

Stand no. 2Magdas Hotel
Presenter: Jose Lopez

A fresh, open-minded and courageous hotel offering jobs and training to former asylum seekers.
 

Stand no. 3EEA Grants and Norway Grants
Presenter: Nikki Johnston; Miriam Dahl

Presenting projects results and information about funding.
 

Stand no. 4Movement against Intolerance
Presenter: Valentín González

Rappers making a song against racism using a language that teenagers perfectly understand, and even more importantly, with protagonists who are closed to them.
 
 
Stand no. 5 European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratisation (EIUC) and FRAME EU-funded research project
Presenters: Veronika Haasz, Chiara Altafin, Karolina Podstawa and Valentina Abita (EIUC); Pierre Schmitt (FRAME)
Creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness and coherence of EU human rights policies.

 

Stand no. 6Vienna Master of Arts in Human Rights
Presenter: Georges Younes; Marijana Grandits

Students of the Human Rights Programme showcase learning from their human rights field visits linked to the themes of the Forum.
 
 

Stand no. 7 - AGPRO, Austrian Gay Professionals
Presenter: Andreas Hiermayer

Network of gay & bisexual entrepreneurs, professionals and managers in Austria.
 

Stand no. 8 - PILnet – The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Presenter: Tamas Barabas

A public interest law network that matches up clients (often NGOs, minority groups or social movements) to lawyers.
 

Stand no. 9ROMA REACT & ERGO, European Roma Grassroots Organisations
Presenter: Gabriela Hrabanova
Presenting a positive image of Roma by sharing the culture, fun and real stories of real people.
 

Stand no. 10 - The Sophie Lancaster Foundation
Presenter: Sylvia Lancaster

Challenging the prejudice and intolerance towards people from alternative subcultures through educational group-works.
 

Stand no. 11 - The European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
Presenter: Monika Laurinaviciute

Making equality between women and men a reality for all Europeans and beyond.
 
 

Stand no. 12 - RomBus

Presenters: Emmerich Gärtner-Horvath, Josef Schmidt

Rombus on the go / RomBus ist unterwegs

 

 

Asylum/Migration

 

Stand no. 13 - IKEA Foundation
Presenters: Radu Dumitrascu; Ana T. Fernandes

Developing and designing an alternative to the basic refugee tent.
 

Stand no. 14 - School Bus Project
Presenters: Stephanie Bengtsso; Per Olof Bengtsson

Mobilising teams of trained educators and converting buses into schools to bring vital education & support directly to refugees and affected communities in Calais and across Europe.
 

Stand no. 15 - Vielmehr für Alle!
Presenters: Veronika Ehm; Raoul Kopacka

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 16 - RefugeeGuide
Presenter: Michael Strautmann

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 17 - Spiraleye Productions
Presenters: Sepp E. Brudermann; Anabel Rodrigues

Engaging asylum-seeker children in Traiskirchen (Austria) in making short films about their lives and journeys to Europe.
 

Digital Age

 

Stand no. 1823degree.org
Presenters: Johannes Jaeschke; Georg Primes

Initiating a platform that sheds light on such themes as human rights, humanitarian crises, the conservation of nature and wildlife.
 
 
 
 
 

Stand no. 19 - Human Rights School Competition
Presenters: teachers assigned by the participating schools

A schools competition in Vienna: thinking creatively about the principles of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
 
 
 
16:00 - 16:30
Description
  • Defending rights and freedoms in the digital environment by Katarzyna Szymielewicz; 
  • Connecting citizens to power by Alberto Alemanno

In connect.reflect.act talks speakers are given a limited amount of time to present their ideas in innovative and engaging ways.

Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Talk by Alberto Alemanno :

Talk by Katarzyna Szymielewicz:

View connect.reflect.act talk recording in French and German >>
16:30 - 17:00
Description

Presentation of winning clip from the connect.reflect.act human rights school competition “Human rights in the city” and award ceremony. For more information see Competition page >>

Presentation of FRF Hackathon digital tool proposals for raising awareness for fundamental rights. Download presentation of winning tool - Franny >>

Additional resources
Embebbed Video
School competition award ceremony:

Hackathon presentation:

View recording of school competition award ceremony and hackathon presentation in French and German >>
17:00 - 18:00
Description

Reporting back from three workshops (1 per theme).
Audience polling involves live polling on specific questions among participants via an app Sli.do.

Download wrap up debate summary (pdf) >>

Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Reporting back from three workshops:

Wrap up and debate :

View Plenary - Wrap up and debate recording in French and German >>
18:00 - 21:00
** Fully booked **
Description

At Messe Wien, CLUB area 1st floor, (by invitation only).

Welcome: Michael O’Flaherty, Director of the Fundamental Rights Agency and Chair of the Fundamental Rights Forum

  • Robert Spano, Judge, European Court of Human Rights
  • Maria Berger, Judge, Court of Justice of the European Union (video message see below)
  • David Harris, Professor, University of Nottingham
  • Debbie Sayers, Legal research consultant, Interalia.org.uk.

The Handbook on European law relating to access to justice has been jointly prepared by FRA, the Council of Europe and the Registry of the European Court of Human Rights. It seeks to raise awareness and improve knowledge of relevant legal standards in the area of access to justice set by the EU and the Council of Europe, particularly through the case law of the Court of Justice of the EU and the European Court of Human Rights. It has been designed as a practical guide for judges, prosecutors and legal practitioners involved in litigation in EU and Council of Europe Member States. Non-governmental organisations and other bodies that assist individuals in accessing justice will also find this handbook useful.

Additional resources
Embebbed Video

Video message by Judge Maria Berger:

19:00 - 21:00
** Fully booked **
Description

Organised, in cooperation with Wiener Zeitung, European Forum Alpbach and FRA on the occasion of the Fundamental Rights Forum.

Leopold Museum, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Vienna

For registration: talks@alpbach.org. Participants are requested to send their details (Name, Institution, Email, Telephone).

What tools are needed to facilitate citizen involvement in the digital age? How can we at the same time best protect the right to privacy and govern the internet? Two experts in the fields of civic advocacy and data protection will answer these and other questions at a special edition of the Alpbach Talks series during the first Fundamental Rights Forum in Vienna.

Welcome remarks by:

  • Caspar Einem, Vice President, European Forum Alpbach; President, oiip - Austrian Institute for International Affairs, Vienna
  • Wolfgang Riedler, Managing Director, Wiener Zeitung, Vienna

Introduction by:

  • Constantinos Manolopoulos, Deputy Director (FRA)

Moderator:

  • Alma Zadic, Associate, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, Vienna; Member, Forum Alpbach Network, Vienna (Chair)
Speakers
Day 4
Fundamental rights-compliant sustainable growth
09:00 - 09:15
Moderators
  • Friso Roscam AbbingHead of FRA’s Fundamental Rights Promotion Department and general moderator at the Fundamental Rights Forum
    Opening remarks
Speakers
  • Michael O'FlahertyDirector of the Fundamental Rights Agency and Chair of the Fundamental Rights Forum
  • Hauwa IbrahimNigerian human rights lawyer, winner of 2005 European Parliament's Sakharov Prize
  • Mary RobinsonFormer President of Ireland and former United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, founder of Mary Robinson Foundation - Climate Justice (video message)
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Opening remarks by Friso Roscam Abbing:

Opening speech by Michael O'Flaherty:

Opening speech by Hauwa Ibrahim:

Speech via video message by Mary Robinson:

View Opening remarks and speech recording in French and German >>
09:15 - 09:45
Description
  • Role of business in addressing inequality by Steve Howard;
  • Connecting street vendors to global consumers by Christine Souffrant.

In connect.reflect.act talks speakers are given a limited amount of time to present their ideas in innovative and engaging ways.

Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Talk by Christine Souffrant:

Talk by Steve Howard:

View connect.reflect.act talk recording in French and German >>
09:45 - 11:00
Description
Moderators
  • Farid TabarkiTrend watcher, publicist
  • Friso Roscam AbbingHead of FRA’s Fundamental Rights Promotion Department and general moderator at the Fundamental Rights Forum
Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video

View panel debate recording in French and German >>
11:00 - 11:10
Speakers
Additional resources
Embebbed Video

View keynote speech recording in French and German >>
11:10 - 11:45
Description

In the Marketplace of ideas diverse organisations present their ideas and work at information stands.

The following organisations can be found at the Marketplace of ideas on the Ground floor of Wien Messe Congress Centre.

Inclusion
 

Stand no. 1Robert Gabris, artist
Presenter: Robert Gabris, Lukas Weinzettl

Raising awareness on the different minorities in Europe and the problem with different interpretation of luck and the resulting difficulties in our society.
(c) Izaquiel Tomé Photography
 
 

Stand no. 2Magdas Hotel
Presenter: Jose Lopez

A fresh, open-minded and courageous hotel offering jobs and training to former asylum seekers.
 

Stand no. 3EEA Grants and Norway Grants
Presenter: Nikki Johnston; Miriam Dahl

Presenting projects results and information about funding.
 

Stand no. 4Movement against Intolerance
Presenter: Valentín González

Rappers making a song against racism using a language that teenagers perfectly understand, and even more importantly, with protagonists who are closed to them.
 
 
Stand no. 5 European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratisation (EIUC) and FRAME EU-funded research project
Presenters: Veronika Haasz, Chiara Altafin, Karolina Podstawa and Valentina Abita (EIUC); Pierre Schmitt (FRAME)
Creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness and coherence of EU human rights policies.

 

Stand no. 6Vienna Master of Arts in Human Rights
Presenter: Georges Younes; Marijana Grandits

Students of the Human Rights Programme showcase learning from their human rights field visits linked to the themes of the Forum.
 
 

Stand no. 7 - AGPRO, Austrian Gay Professionals
Presenter: Andreas Hiermayer

Network of gay & bisexual entrepreneurs, professionals and managers in Austria.
 

Stand no. 8 - PILnet – The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Presenter: Tamas Barabas

A public interest law network that matches up clients (often NGOs, minority groups or social movements) to lawyers.
 

Stand no. 9ROMA REACT & ERGO, European Roma Grassroots Organisations
Presenter: Gabriela Hrabanova
Presenting a positive image of Roma by sharing the culture, fun and real stories of real people.
 

Stand no. 10 - The Sophie Lancaster Foundation
Presenter: Sylvia Lancaster

Challenging the prejudice and intolerance towards people from alternative subcultures through educational group-works.
 

Stand no. 11 - The European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
Presenter: Monika Laurinaviciute

Making equality between women and men a reality for all Europeans and beyond.
 
 

Stand no. 12 - RomBus

Presenters: Emmerich Gärtner-Horvath, Josef Schmidt

Rombus on the go / RomBus ist unterwegs

 

 

Asylum/Migration

 

Stand no. 13 - IKEA Foundation
Presenters: Radu Dumitrascu; Ana T. Fernandes

Developing and designing an alternative to the basic refugee tent.
 

Stand no. 14 - School Bus Project
Presenters: Stephanie Bengtsso; Per Olof Bengtsson

Mobilising teams of trained educators and converting buses into schools to bring vital education & support directly to refugees and affected communities in Calais and across Europe.
 

Stand no. 15 - Vielmehr für Alle!
Presenters: Veronika Ehm; Raoul Kopacka

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 16 - RefugeeGuide
Presenter: Michael Strautmann

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 17 - Spiraleye Productions
Presenters: Sepp E. Brudermann; Anabel Rodrigues

Engaging asylum-seeker children in Traiskirchen (Austria) in making short films about their lives and journeys to Europe.
 

Digital Age

 

Stand no. 1823degree.org
Presenters: Johannes Jaeschke; Georg Primes

Initiating a platform that sheds light on such themes as human rights, humanitarian crises, the conservation of nature and wildlife.
 
 
 
 
 

Stand no. 19 - Human Rights School Competition
Presenters: teachers assigned by the participating schools

A schools competition in Vienna: thinking creatively about the principles of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
 
 
 
11:45 - 13:00
Description

The working groups at the Fundamental Rights Forum 2016 serve the purpose to discuss specific topics in more detail, within the umbrella of the three FRF themes: inclusion, refugee protection, the digital age. Each day will focus on a different cluster: innovation for fundamental rights; rights-based governance; empowering rights holders; fundamental rights compliant sustainable growth. Participants at the FRF will be able to choose which workshops to attend, depending on their expertise and interest availability.

Download the full working group programme (pdf, 891 KB) >>

Inclusion:

  • WG 7: What can progressive realisation of economic, social and cultural rights mean in the EU, in the context of the European Pillar of Social Rights initiative?

Chair:

  • Manfred Nowak, Professor, University of Vienna, Vice-Chairperson of the FRA Management Board

Speakers:

  • Kate Pickett and Richard Wilkinson, University of York, Authors of ‘The Spirit Level: Why More Equal Societies Almost Always Do Better?’ Download presentation (pdf)
  • Wilfried Altzinger, Professor, University of Economics and Business Download presentation (pdf);
  • Allan Päll, President, Social Platform and Secretary General of the European Youth Forum;
  • Luisa Cabral, Head of Unit, Social security coordination, European Commission;
  • Regis Brillat, Head of the European Social Charter Department and Executive secretary of the ECSR. 
  • Ioannis Dimitrakopoulos, Head of Department, FRA.

Watch video recording of WG 7 in English, French and German >>

Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 8: The crucial role of employers in combating severe forms of labour exploitation
    • Danielle Auroi, Chair of EU Affairs Committee, French National Assembly;
    • Frances House, Deputy Executive Director, Institute for Human Rights and Business (IHRB);
    • Zuzanna Muskat Gorska, Legal Unit, International Trade Union Confederation;
    • Andrea Fromm, Research Officer, European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (Eurofound); Download presentation (pdf)
    • Teresa Albano, Economic Affairs Officer, Office of the Co-coordinator of OSCE Economic and Environmental Activities;
    • Alice Hamilton, Research Officer, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 9: How can business contribute to more socially cohesive societies in the EU
    • Laszlo Lovaszy, Expert, United Nations Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disability;
    • Juan Gonzalez Mellizo, Team leader, Unit, Non discrimination policies and Roma coordination, Directorate-General Justice and Consumers, European Commission
    • Lene Wendland, UN advisor on Business and Human Rights, OHCHR;
    • Radu Mares, Expert, Raoul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights;
    • Monika Laurinaviciute, Stakeholder relations officer, European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE);
    • Sari Brody, Global Diversity & Inclusion leader, IKEA;
    • Jonas Grimheden, Senior Policy Officer, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 28: The common space between religious traditions and human rights
    • H.E. Mgr Theodorus Cornelis Maria Hoogenboom, Auxiliary Bishop of Utrecht, Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (COMECE);
    • Chief Rabbi David Rosen, Member of the Board of Directors, KAICIID; International Director of Interreligious Affairs, American Jewish Committee;
    • Alpesh Patel, Oxford Centre for Hindu Studies;
    • Aicha Haddou, Vice President, European Muslim Research on Islamic Development;
    • Niraj Nathwani, Programme Manager, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

Refugee protection:

  • WG 16: The business case for better migrant integration that can contribute to Europe’s growth
    • Gabriela Sonnleitner, CEO Magdas Social Business, Magdas Hotel;
    • Emily Farchy, Senior Migration Specialist, International Migration Division, OECD;
    • Joana Adesuwa-Reiterer, Founder and Chair of the NGO ‘Exit’, JOADRE;
    • Sari Salojärvi, Manager of an integration programme for educated asylum seekers, Hanken University (Business University) in cooperation with businesses; Download presentation (pdf)
    • David Reichel, Programme Manager, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 17: How can digital tools enhance asylum and refugee protection

Chair:

  • Rosemary Byrne, former Chair, Scientific Committee FRA. Associate Professor of International Law, Trinity College Dublin; 

Speakers:

  • Hadi Khatib, Tactical Technology Collective;
  • Christophe Hessels, Senior Programme Manager, European Asylum Support Office (EASO);
  • Verena Knaus, Senior Policy Advisor, UNICEF Brussels;
  • Colin Yeo, Editor and Founder, Free Movement blog;
  • Katinka Ridderbos, Senior Research and Information Officer, UNHCR;
  • Günter Schumacher, Principle Researcher, Joint Research Centre
  • Ann-Charlotte Nygard, Programme Manager, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 18: Empowering cities in the fight against human trafficking: victims of trafficking as rights holders
    • Helga Konrad, Coordinator of the Regional Implementation Initiative, Austria;
    • Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger, Ambassador Director General for Legal and Consular Affairs at the Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs, Austrian Coordinator on Combatting Human Trafficking;
    • Vineta Polatside, Senior Adviser at the Council of the Baltic Sea States Task Force against Trafficking in Human Beings;
    • Daniela Urschitz, Director, EU Strategy for the Danube Region: Cooperation for Cities on the Urban Platform Danube Region;
    • Dagmar Engels, Head of the Ulm School of Adult Education (Ulmer Volkshochschule) and Town Councillor, City of Ulm;
    • Alina Braşoveanu, member of the Council of Europe Group of Experts on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings (GRETA);
    • Georgia Dimitropoulou, Child rights expert, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

The digital age:

  • WG 25: The role and responsibility of business in respecting privacy in a context of increased security in Europe: Challenges and promising practices

Chair:

  • Erich Schweighofer, Professor, University of Vienna, Centre for Computers and Law;

Speakers:

  • Michal Boni, Member of the European Parliament, former Minister of Administration and Digitization of Poland;
  • Joseph Cannataci, Professor, UN Special Rapporteur on the Right to privacy;
  • Gail Kent, Head of Security Policy, Facebook;
  • Cornelia Kutterer, EU Government Affairs & Digital Policy Director, Microsoft.
  • Krzysztof Zalewski, Data protection expert, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

  • WG 27: Respecting privacy rights in the commercial use of personal data

Chair:

  • Bojana Bellamy, President of the Centre for Information Policy Leadership, Hunton & Williams

Speakers:

  • Athena Bourka, ENISA;
  • Lucy Purdon, Project Manager, Institute for Human Rights and Business;
  • Marit Hansen, Commissioner of the Data Protection Authority of Schleswig Holstein Download presentation (pdf);
  • David Wright, Founder and Manging Partner of Trilateral Research and Consulting Download presentation (pdf);
  • Stephen Deadman, Facebook, Deputy Global Chief Privacy Officer;
  • Diego Naranjo, Advocacy Manager, European Digital Rights;
  • Zoe Kardasiadou, Data protection expert, FRA.

     Read Working group summary (pdf) >>

Speakers
  • Manfred NowakVice-Chairperson of the FRA Management Board
  • Joseph A. CannataciProfessor, UN Special Rapporteur on the Right to privacy
  • Michał BoniMember of the European Parliament, former Minister of Administration and Digitization of Poland
13:00 - 13:30
Description

In the Marketplace of ideas diverse organisations present their ideas and work at information stands.

The following organisations can be found at the Marketplace of ideas on the Ground floor of Wien Messe Congress Centre.

Inclusion
 

Stand no. 1Robert Gabris, artist
Presenter: Robert Gabris, Lukas Weinzettl

Raising awareness on the different minorities in Europe and the problem with different interpretation of luck and the resulting difficulties in our society.
(c) Izaquiel Tomé Photography
 
 

Stand no. 2Magdas Hotel
Presenter: Jose Lopez

A fresh, open-minded and courageous hotel offering jobs and training to former asylum seekers.
 

Stand no. 3EEA Grants and Norway Grants
Presenter: Nikki Johnston; Miriam Dahl

Presenting projects results and information about funding.
 

Stand no. 4Movement against Intolerance
Presenter: Valentín González

Rappers making a song against racism using a language that teenagers perfectly understand, and even more importantly, with protagonists who are closed to them.
 
 
Stand no. 5 European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratisation (EIUC) and FRAME EU-funded research project
Presenters: Veronika Haasz, Chiara Altafin, Karolina Podstawa and Valentina Abita (EIUC); Pierre Schmitt (FRAME)
Creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness and coherence of EU human rights policies.

 

Stand no. 6Vienna Master of Arts in Human Rights
Presenter: Georges Younes; Marijana Grandits

Students of the Human Rights Programme showcase learning from their human rights field visits linked to the themes of the Forum.
 
 

Stand no. 7 - AGPRO, Austrian Gay Professionals
Presenter: Andreas Hiermayer

Network of gay & bisexual entrepreneurs, professionals and managers in Austria.
 

Stand no. 8 - PILnet – The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Presenter: Tamas Barabas

A public interest law network that matches up clients (often NGOs, minority groups or social movements) to lawyers.
 

Stand no. 9ROMA REACT & ERGO, European Roma Grassroots Organisations
Presenter: Gabriela Hrabanova
Presenting a positive image of Roma by sharing the culture, fun and real stories of real people.
 

Stand no. 10 - The Sophie Lancaster Foundation
Presenter: Sylvia Lancaster

Challenging the prejudice and intolerance towards people from alternative subcultures through educational group-works.
 

Stand no. 11 - The European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
Presenter: Monika Laurinaviciute

Making equality between women and men a reality for all Europeans and beyond.
 
 

Stand no. 12 - RomBus

Presenters: Emmerich Gärtner-Horvath, Josef Schmidt

Rombus on the go / RomBus ist unterwegs

 

 

Asylum/Migration

 

Stand no. 13 - IKEA Foundation
Presenters: Radu Dumitrascu; Ana T. Fernandes

Developing and designing an alternative to the basic refugee tent.
 

Stand no. 14 - School Bus Project
Presenters: Stephanie Bengtsso; Per Olof Bengtsson

Mobilising teams of trained educators and converting buses into schools to bring vital education & support directly to refugees and affected communities in Calais and across Europe.
 

Stand no. 15 - Vielmehr für Alle!
Presenters: Veronika Ehm; Raoul Kopacka

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 16 - RefugeeGuide
Presenter: Michael Strautmann

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 17 - Spiraleye Productions
Presenters: Sepp E. Brudermann; Anabel Rodrigues

Engaging asylum-seeker children in Traiskirchen (Austria) in making short films about their lives and journeys to Europe.
 

Digital Age

 

Stand no. 1823degree.org
Presenters: Johannes Jaeschke; Georg Primes

Initiating a platform that sheds light on such themes as human rights, humanitarian crises, the conservation of nature and wildlife.
 
 
 
 
 

Stand no. 19 - Human Rights School Competition
Presenters: teachers assigned by the participating schools

A schools competition in Vienna: thinking creatively about the principles of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
 
 
 
13:30 - 15:00
Description

More information about the working groups can be found in the morning session.

15:00 - 15:30
Description

In the Marketplace of ideas diverse organisations present their ideas and work at information stands.

The following organisations can be found at the Marketplace of ideas on the Ground floor of Wien Messe Congress Centre.

Inclusion
 

Stand no. 1Robert Gabris, artist
Presenter: Robert Gabris, Lukas Weinzettl

Raising awareness on the different minorities in Europe and the problem with different interpretation of luck and the resulting difficulties in our society.
(c) Izaquiel Tomé Photography
 
 

Stand no. 2Magdas Hotel
Presenter: Jose Lopez

A fresh, open-minded and courageous hotel offering jobs and training to former asylum seekers.
 

Stand no. 3EEA Grants and Norway Grants
Presenter: Nikki Johnston; Miriam Dahl

Presenting projects results and information about funding.
 

Stand no. 4Movement against Intolerance
Presenter: Valentín González

Rappers making a song against racism using a language that teenagers perfectly understand, and even more importantly, with protagonists who are closed to them.
 
 
Stand no. 5 European Inter-University Centre for Human Rights and Democratisation (EIUC) and FRAME EU-funded research project
Presenters: Veronika Haasz, Chiara Altafin, Karolina Podstawa and Valentina Abita (EIUC); Pierre Schmitt (FRAME)
Creative solutions to enhance the effectiveness and coherence of EU human rights policies.

 

Stand no. 6Vienna Master of Arts in Human Rights
Presenter: Georges Younes; Marijana Grandits

Students of the Human Rights Programme showcase learning from their human rights field visits linked to the themes of the Forum.
 
 

Stand no. 7 - AGPRO, Austrian Gay Professionals
Presenter: Andreas Hiermayer

Network of gay & bisexual entrepreneurs, professionals and managers in Austria.
 

Stand no. 8 - PILnet – The Global Network for Public Interest Law
Presenter: Tamas Barabas

A public interest law network that matches up clients (often NGOs, minority groups or social movements) to lawyers.
 

Stand no. 9ROMA REACT & ERGO, European Roma Grassroots Organisations
Presenter: Gabriela Hrabanova
Presenting a positive image of Roma by sharing the culture, fun and real stories of real people.
 

Stand no. 10 - The Sophie Lancaster Foundation
Presenter: Sylvia Lancaster

Challenging the prejudice and intolerance towards people from alternative subcultures through educational group-works.
 

Stand no. 11 - The European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
Presenter: Monika Laurinaviciute

Making equality between women and men a reality for all Europeans and beyond.
 
 

Stand no. 12 - RomBus

Presenters: Emmerich Gärtner-Horvath, Josef Schmidt

Rombus on the go / RomBus ist unterwegs

 

 

Asylum/Migration

 

Stand no. 13 - IKEA Foundation
Presenters: Radu Dumitrascu; Ana T. Fernandes

Developing and designing an alternative to the basic refugee tent.
 

Stand no. 14 - School Bus Project
Presenters: Stephanie Bengtsso; Per Olof Bengtsson

Mobilising teams of trained educators and converting buses into schools to bring vital education & support directly to refugees and affected communities in Calais and across Europe.
 

Stand no. 15 - Vielmehr für Alle!
Presenters: Veronika Ehm; Raoul Kopacka

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 16 - RefugeeGuide
Presenter: Michael Strautmann

Facilitating a holistic and sustainable form of integration practice.
 
 
 

Stand no. 17 - Spiraleye Productions
Presenters: Sepp E. Brudermann; Anabel Rodrigues

Engaging asylum-seeker children in Traiskirchen (Austria) in making short films about their lives and journeys to Europe.
 

Digital Age

 

Stand no. 1823degree.org
Presenters: Johannes Jaeschke; Georg Primes

Initiating a platform that sheds light on such themes as human rights, humanitarian crises, the conservation of nature and wildlife.
 
 
 
 
 

Stand no. 19 - Human Rights School Competition
Presenters: teachers assigned by the participating schools

A schools competition in Vienna: thinking creatively about the principles of the EU Charter of Fundamental Rights.
 
 
 
15:30 - 16:45
Description
Speakers
  • Dimitris AvramopoulosEU Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship
    (video message)
  • Michał BoniMember of the European Parliament, former Minister of Administration and Digitization of Poland
  • Lucia ŽitňanskáDeputy Prime Minister and Minister of Justice of the Slovak Republic, Slovak EU Presidency
  • Helena DalliMinister for Social Dialogue, Consumer Affairs and Civil Liberties, Maltese EU Presidency
  • Stavros LambrinidisEuropean Union’s Special Representative for Human Rights
Additional resources
Embebbed Video
Closing speech by Lucia Žitňanská:

Closing speech by Stavros Lambrinidis:

Reporting back from three workshops:

View closing speeches and wrap up recording in French and German >>
16:45 - 17:00
Description

Chief output of the Fundamental Rights Forum, which will focus on the key findings of the discussions and suggest follow up that could be made by different stakeholder groups: EU member states, EU institutions, National Human Rights Institutions and Equality Bodies, international human rights organisations, businesses and entrepreneurs, and civil society. These are steps that need to be taken in order to improve respect for fundamental rights in the areas of refugee protection, inclusion and the digital age over the three years until the next Fundamental Rights Forum.

Speakers
  • Michael O'FlahertyDirector of the Fundamental Rights Agency and Chair of the Fundamental Rights Forum
Additional resources
Embebbed Video

View Chair's Statement recording in French and German >>

Keep in touch!